How to Apply for a Taiwan Visa with a Philippine Passport

UPDATE: In April 2017, Taiwan relaxed its visa policies for Brunei, Thai, and Filipino citizens. Please visit the TECO website for the latest news.

Getting a Taiwan visa can be daunting if you don’t know where to start. If you’re planning to fly to Taipei anytime soon, you need to secure either a visa or a travel authorization certificate. Fortunately, the application process for getting these documents is simple enough.

Below I outlined everything that you need to know before you head to the Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in RCBC Tower, Buendia, Makati.

Visa-free Entry to Taiwan

To Philippine passport holders who’ve been to Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States, here’s some good news for you.

If you’ve traveled to or lived as a resident in any of these countries, or if you have a visa from these countries that has expired in the last 10 years, you could be granted visa-free entry to Taiwan, provided that:

  1. Your passport will remain valid for at least six more months starting from the date of your scheduled arrival in Taiwan;
  2. You already have booked your onward/return air or ferry ticket; and
  3. You have never worked as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan prior to your visit.

If you qualify, you may access this form to apply for a ROC travel authorization certificate. Once approved, you’ll be allowed multiple entries for 90 days. You may stay in Taiwan for up to 30 days, starting from the day after arrival. To learn more, read the bulletin posted by TECO.

Taipei

Applying for a Taiwan Visa in Manila

Here are the basic steps that you need to take to get a visa for Taiwan:

1. Prepare all the necessary documents:

  • Signed and accomplished visa application form
  • Two 1.5″ by 2″ photos in color taken within the last six months
  • Valid passport — bring your old passport too
  • Bank certificate
  • Printed travel itinerary
  • Printed return ticket
  • Other additional documents that may be necessary — I brought the following documents in case they were needed:
    • Certificate of employment
    • Income tax return
    • Birth certificate from NSO

If you’re married, you need to bring a copy of your marriage certificate.

2. Visit TECO and submit the requirements. TECO is located at 41F Tower 1 RCBC Plaza, Ayala Avenue, Makati City.

3. Pay the appropriate visa application fee (P2400 for single entry).

Tips and Reminders

1. Get there on time. TECO only accepts visa applications from Monday to Friday, 8:45 AM to 11:45 AM. The usual processing time is three working days, although I got my passport after four business days. You may claim your visa from Monday to Friday, 1:45 PM to 4:45 PM.

2. Prepare copies of all your documents. Make sure you have copies of all your documents, especially your passport. Bring extra photos as well.

Leave a comment if you have any questions about this post. Bear in mind that I will only be able to share my own experiences; I neither represent TECO nor do I write on their behalf. For accurate and complete information, log on to the TECO website.

One thought on “How to Apply for a Taiwan Visa with a Philippine Passport

Leave a Comment